GBC Data Protection Policy

NOTICE TO GBC MEMBERS ON SINGAPORE’S PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT (PDPA)

Please be informed that Grace Baptist Church (“GBC”) has a Personal Data Protection (PDP) Policy and for regulatory requirement, the appointed PDP Officer is the Church Administrator of GBC – Mr. Kuan Kok Pui.

Existing GBC members and regular visitors who have submitted their personal data to GBC in the past are deemed to have given consent to GBC for their personal data to be collected, used or disclosed for church-related and regulatory purposes only, in accordance with GBC's PDP Policy. For church-related purposes, mainly names, phone contact numbers and email addresses (considered as personal data) will be used and disclosed. This is not limited to the following: member care, church announcements, members' directory, information about ministries and care groups.

GBC is committed to protecting the privacy of GBC members and visitors who have provided personal data to GBC. Your personal data is securely protected in GBC and GBC will not disclose such data to unauthorized parties, or otherwise act contrary to Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA).

For GBC members and regular visitors, you may withdraw your consent for the use of your personal data by submitting a written request to GBC’s PDP Officer (kpkuan@gracebaptistchurch.sg) by October 13, 2019.

At the same time, the church office would like all GBC members to update their personal data in GBC records by October 13, 2019. Please contact GBC's PDP Officer (Mr. Kuan Kok Pui) if you have queries.

By October 27, 2019, a pdf copy of GBC Members' Directory (containing names and photographs) will be made available to Members only. Members will have to submit a written request to GBC’s PDP Officer to email them an electronic version of the Directory. The church office will not provide any printed copies to Members.

For more information on our PDP Policy, please click here.